specific performance real estate georgia
[…] Fulton Georgia Complaint for Specific Performance of Real Estate Contract. With thousands of . 717; 1 Sim, & Stu. All reviewers are verified as attorneys through Martindale-Hubbells extensive attorney database. Specific performance See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). 273, 284 (b), 830 S.E.2d 605 (2019),. When specific performance decreed generally Specific performance of a contract, if within the power of the party, will be decreed, generally, whenever the damages recoverable at law would not be an adequate compensation for nonperformance.