With or without motion or notice, order the period enlarged if request therefor is made before the expiration of the period originally prescribed or as extended by a previous order; or. Petty offense or disorderly persons offense: 1 yr. ; forcible rape, none; forcible rape, sexual battery (aggravated), carnal knowledge, indecent behavior or molestation of juvenile, crime against nature involving victim under 17 yrs. PDF The Circuit Court - Judiciary of Virginia (a) Issuance. L. 110406, 13(2), (3), redesignated pars. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . from time reported); fraud or breach of fiduciary obligation, official misconduct: 3 yrs. Cipes 1970, Supp. In this case, any sealed indictments are not . Amendment by Pub. A person can only request expungement of criminal records once under 61-11-26 and 61-11-26a. Subsec.